Growing in Unity Day 3

{supplies: cs – Bazzill; pp – Kioshi (Basic Grey), Early Bird (Cosmo Cricket); stamps – March 2010 KOM (Unity), Hey Cupcake (Schlosser Designs); ink – Versafine; button – Autumn Leaves; nesti – scallop rectangle; punch – Corner Chomper (We R Memory Keepers); other – string, Prismacolor markers}

Welcome to day three of my week of Growing in Unity.

Ok, so I totally love this card too?  Ended up going in a different direction than I planned, but I love the non-traditional colors with this gumball machine.  I also like the monochromatic feel.  I might have to make more of this one.  I paper pieced again… the entire gumball machine.  Don’t know what is up with my fascination with cutting small objects lately.

The sweet saying is a Schlosser Designs stamp.  I wanted just something short and “sweet.”  haha.

I also have a little video on some of my scrappin’ goodies for the month of April.  Just wanted to share some of the loot I have found and what I will be using that you can get from Limelight Papercrafts.

As a side note: do you have anything you would like to see in a video???

Watch here or at YouTube.

Enjoy.

Thanks for stopping by!

I’ll see you tomorrow for some Unity fun combined with a Limelight Papercrafts challenge.  Yay!

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “Growing in Unity Day 3

  1. It is so nice to see your videos–and what you get! I love that you shop at JoAnn’s too…just like me! I should be getting an order from LIMELIGHT! Can’t wait–I think I might have to go on and find that ribbon! LOVE your card–as always—AMAAAAAZING!

  2. Your card is awesome. Love the colors and that gumball machine. I need to ink my up. I like how you used the video to show all your sweet goodies.

  3. Gorgeous gf.. and congrats on the Ippity DT.. wow.. u go girl… ur sooooo lucky!~ and Blessed.. you deserve it.. love your cards!! I’m so envious! Michelle just made the announcement on the ippity blog.. CONGRATULATIONS!

  4. Great card and congrats on the Ippity Design team I just saw the announcement I’m sure you are super excited!!!

  5. Lisa!!! OMG, what awesome news to be on the {ippity} DT! CONGRATS, and this card is awesome…I know you said they are non-traditional colors for a gumball machine, but I LIKE! and, ahem….shopping huh? *smile*

  6. Very, very cute! I need to get this gumball machine inked up. You did a great job with this, love the cs color and the twine!

  7. Fabulous card design! Love the paper piecing and the scalloped border. So cute! And congrats!

  8. Pingback: Limelight Papercrafts Sketch Challenge and Day 4 « dahlhouse designs

Comments are closed.